SENATE BILL 423
[…] (3) taking of any other action upon the application or petition of, and beneficial to, any person;

         [L.] M. "agency proceedings" means any agency process in connection with rulemaking, orders, adjudication, licensing, imposition or withholding of sanctions or the granting or withholding of relief; and

         [M.] N. "agency action" includes the whole or part of every agency rule, order, license, sanction or relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act."

    SECTION 3. Section 12-8-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 252, Section 4) is amended to read:

    "12-8-4. RULEMAKING PREREQUISITES.--

         A. Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency shall, within the time specified by law or, if no time is specified, then at least thirty days prior to its proposed action:

             (1) publish notice of its proposed action in the manner specified by law or, if no manner is specified, then in newspapers or trade, industrial or professional publications as will reasonably give public notice to interested persons; [and]

             (2) notify any person specified by law and, in addition, any person or group filing written request, the request to be renewed yearly as the agency directs by rule, for notice of proposed action which may affect that person or group, notification being by mail or otherwise to the last address specified by the person or group. The notice shall:

                  (a) give the time and place of any public hearing or state the manner in which data, views or arguments may be submitted to the agency by any interested person;